Committees

Graphical Version

Committees

 

2016-17 Faculty Senate Standing Committees

Academic Standards and Faculty Affairs

Leadership Nominating Committee

Executive Committee of the Senate

Graduate Council

Readmissions

Representatives

Research Council

Sports & Athletics

Undergraduate Council

University Committees

 

Recording Secretary of the Faculty Senate
* Gail Berkery - Academic Affairs

Officers of the Academic Faculty
* Dinesh Mehta, Faculty Senate President - Presiding Officer of the Academic Faculty (Ex Officio), 7-17
* Jürgen Brune - Secretary of the Academic Faculty (Ex Officio), 7-17
* Carl Mitcham - Grand Marshal of Academic Processions, 7-17

Senate Liaisons to Departments/Divisions NOT Represented on Senate
Athletics - Chuck Stone
* Chemistry and Geochemistry - 

* Civil and Environmental Engineering -
* EPICS - John Berger
* Library - Tina Gianquitto

Senate Committees and Councils

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
* John Berger, Chair - Faculty Senate 5-17
* Michael Barankin - Chemical & Biological Engineering 5-17
* Bernard Bialecki - Applied Math & Statistics 5-17
* Luis Zerpa - Petroleum Engineering 5-17

 LEADERSHIP NOMINATION COMMITTEE
* Paul Martin, Chair - Faculty Senate 5-17

FACULTY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON SPORTS AND ATHLETICS
* Richard Wendlandt, Chair (Ex Officio) - Geology and Geological Engineering 5-17
* Chuck Stone, Faculty Senate Representative - Physics 5-17
* Vince Kuo - Physics 5-17
* Peter Maniloff - Economics and Business 5-17
* Carrie McClelland - Petroleum Engineering 5-17
* Brian Trewyn - Chemistry and Geochemistry 5-17
* Joe Samaniuk - Chemical & Biological Engineering 5-19

Non-Voting
 Daniel Fox - Vice President for Student Life & Dean of Students (Ex Officio)
 David Hansburg - Director of Athletics (Ex Officio)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE
* Dinesh Mehta, Chair - President of the Faculty Senate (Ex Officio) 7-17
* Jürgen Brune, Secretary  - Mining Engineering 7-17
* Tina Gianquitto, Senior Senator - Liberal Arts & International Studies 7-17
* Paul Martin, Senior Senator - Applied Math & Statistics 7-17

GRADUATE COUNCIL
 * Jürgen Brune, Chair - Faculty Senate 5-17
   Tina Voelker - Interim Graduate Dean

Spring Odd Year Elections: from 8-15 until 5-17
  Shubham Vyas - Chemistry and Geochemistry
  Shiling Pei - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  Michael Heeley - Economics and Business
  Alexiander Gysi - Geochemistry
  Bob Benson - Geophysics
  Whitney Trainor-Guitton - Hydrological Science and Engineering
  Christine Baker - Library
  Geoff Brennecka - Materials Science
  Aaron Stebner - Mechanical Engineering
  Jenifer Braley - Nuclear Engineering
  Yu-Shu Wu - Petroleum Engineering
  David Wood - Physics

Spring Even Year Elections: from 8-16 until 5-18
  William Navidi - Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  Moises Carreon - Chemical and Biological Engineering
  Shiling Pei - Computer Science
  Michael Wakin - Electrical Engineering
  Alexander Gysi - Geology and Geological Engineering
  John Heilbrunn - Liberal Arts & International Studies
  Emmanuel DeMoor - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  Hugh Miller - Mining Engineering
  Gabe Walton - Underground Construction & Tunneling

Non-voting
  Dahl Grayckowski - Associate Registrar (Ex Officio)
  Jahi Simbai - Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies (Ex Officio)
  Suzanne Beach - Office of Graduate Studies
  Barry Martin - Director of SPACE
  Andrew Proudian - Graduate Student Association Representative

 RESEARCH COUNCIL
* Tzahi Cath, Chair - Faculty Senate, 5-17
  Anthony Dean - Vice President for Research and Technology Transfer (Ex Officio)
  John Spear, Reserach and Technology Transfer Representative

Spring Odd Year Elections: from 8-15 until 5-17
 Svitlana Pylypenko - Chemistry and Geochemistry
 Chris Higgins - Civil and Environmental Engineering
 Jared Carbone Economics and Business
 TBD - Geochemistry
 Rich Krahenbuhl - Geophysics
 Alexis Sitchler - Hydrologic Science and Encingeering
 Eric Toberer - Materials Science
 Paolo Tabares - Mechanical Engineering
 Jeff King - Nuclear Science and Engineering
 Luis Zerpa - Petroleum Engineering
 Lawrence Wiencke - Physics

Spring Even Year Elections: from 8-16 until 5-18
 Mahadevan Ganesh - Applied Mathematics and Statistics
 Nannette Boyle - Chemical and Biological Engineering
 Qi Han - Computer Science
 Payam Nayeri - Electrical Engineering
 Bruce Trudgill - Geology and Geological Engineering
 John Heilbrunn - Liberal Arts and International Studies
 Corinne Packard - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
 Elizabeth Holley - Mining Engineering
 Eunhye Kim - Underground Construction and Tunneling

Nonvoting
  Barbara O'Kane - Director of Environmental Health and Safety (Ex Officio)
  Ye Li - Library
  Ralph Brown - Office of Research Administration
  Andrew Proudin -
Graduate Student Association Representative 5-17
  Britt Holloway - Undergraduate Student Government Representative, 5-17

 UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL
* Jason Ganley, Chair - Faculty Senate 5-17

Spring Odd Year Elections: From 8-15 until 5-17
 Brian Trewyn - Chemistry and Geochemistry
 Vaughan Griffiths - Civil and Environmental Engineering
 Becky LaFrancois - Economics and Business
 Andrei Swidinskiy - Geophysics
 Ventzi Karaivanov - Mechanical Engineering
 Linda Battalora - Petroleum Engineering
 Tim Ohno - Physics

Spring Even Year Elections: from 8-16 until 5-18
 Scott Strong - Applied Mathematics and Statistics
 Rachel Morrish - Chemical and Biological Engineering
 Jeff Paone - Computer Science
 Jeff Schowalter - Electrical Engineering
 Bruce Trudgill - Geology and Geological Engineering
 Jay Straker - Liberal Arts and International Studies
 Corinne Packard - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
 Mark Kuchta - Mining Engineering

Nonvoting
 Lara Medley - Registrar (Ex Officio)
 Jennifer Drumm - CASA
 Jessica Keefer - CASA
 Pamela Blome - Library
 Leslie Light - EPICS
 Kenneth Osgood - McBride Honors Program
 Justin Mishler - Military Science
 Dixie Cirillo - Physical Education and Athletics
 Theresa Snyder - Undergraduate Program Manager
 Kelly Knechtel - Undergraduate Program Manager
 Jaime Bachmeier - Undergraduate Program Manager
 Madison Northrup - Undergraduate Student Government Representative 5-17

READMISSIONS COMMITTEE
* Stephen Liu - Faculty Senate 5-17
* Allison Caster - Chemistry and Geochemistry 5-17
* Cynthia Norrgran - Chemical and Biological Engineering 5-17
* Kristine Callan - Physics 5-17
* Rose Pass - Liberal Arts and International Studies 5-17
* Neal Sullivan - Mechanical Engineering 5-17
* Mansur Ermilia - Petroleum Engineering 5-18
* TBD - Economics and Business 5-18
* Jen Strong - Applied Math and Statistics 5-19
* Christopher Painter-Wakefield - Computer Science 5-19
* TBD - Electrical Engineering 5-19
* Todd Ruskell - Physics 5-19

REPRESENTATIVES

COLORADO FACULTY ADIVISORY COUNCIL (CFAC)
* Terry Bridgeman - Applied Math and Statistics 5-17

FACULTY ATHLETIC REPRESENTATIVE (FAR) to ATHLETIC BOARD
* Richard Wendlandt - Geology and Geological Engineering 5-17

PARKING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
* Uwe Greife - Physics 5-17

*indicates appointment or approval by Faculty Senate

 


Font Size